Relationship between resource utilization and vegetation in the life of broad-leaf-evergreen forest, in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Asahina Haruka  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 救急部, 助教 (30599197)
Research Collaborator Wada Mikiyo
Fujino Takeshi
Togo Yukiko
Moat War Dai Naw
Lu Kalaya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植生 / 生活科学 / ミャンマー / チン州 / 山岳少数民族 / 焼き畑 / 照葉樹林文化 / 生活文化 / ミャンマーチン州 / 雑穀 / 照葉樹林 / 生活環境 / 水生昆虫 / 染織 / 民族植物学 / さく葉標本 / ヒマラヤ / 樹木種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of surveying the distribution area of the broad-leaf-evergreen forest in Myanmar, with respect to specimens of 1950s and the present day, the specimens of the broad-leaf-evergreen trees were investigated and the prospective plant information that could be considered to constitute the broad-leaf-evergreen forests in Myanmar was collected. As a result, the difference of the vegetation by the elevation was clarified. Furthermore, in order to investigate the relationship between vegetation and lifestyle on the area, we conducted An ethnobotanical study on the lifestyles of local people.
Although the change of agriculture and lifestyle by the penetration of the money economy became clear, many traditional lifestyles likely to be associated with the vegetation still remained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標高2000mを超えるミャンマーの山岳/丘陵地域はアジアモンスーン地域であり標高による気温低減を考えればここには照葉樹林の成立する条件があると考えられるが、これを科学的に証明するには植生調査が必要である。本研究はその植生調査に踏み込んだ点に学術的意義があり、またこの植生から得られる植物資源を山岳民族の生活科学と関連させて植物資源と人間の生活様式との関係を解明する試みに、社会的意義がある。