Development of time scale and evolution for home economics education in high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Kyoko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (20293326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活時間 / 生活資源 / 高校家庭科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a time scale for home economics education in high school. I carried out survey research. A survey on time consciousness was conducted on high school students. The questionnaire comprised five categories: 1. when the passage of time feels slower than the clock; 2. when time feels synchronized with the clock; 3. when the passage of time feels faster than the clock; 4. when the clock seems to have turned in a blink; and 5. when it feels like the clock has stopped.
We found the results of the study indicate that it is necessary to think about the quality of time as well as the length of time in high school home economics classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校家庭科の生活時間教育において,時間の長さと質の双方を重視した考え方の提案と,その授業案への展開は,生活時間の質的な概念を含んだ授業案・教材等はほとんどない高校家庭科教諭にとって新たな手法として意義があった。同時に,生活時間管理に悩む高校生にとって,身近な尺度を用いて自分自身の生活を振り返ることのできる結果となり,生活時間管理能力の向上に寄与するものとして社会的な意義もあったと判断される。