Project/Area Number |
15K12303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Tetsuya 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20252546)
Research Collaborator |
KITAGUCHI Saori
Sueeprasan Suchitra
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 色彩 / 衣服画像 / インターネットショッピング / 購買者 / 認識 / 許容 / 消費者 / 画像 / 衣服 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, in order to know about color cognitions for cloth images sold on Internet shopping, three experiments were conducted. The obtained results was analyzed quantitatively with using color measurement values. As a result, the places where subjects recognize the color of cloth were much different, even if the cloth is the same for subjects. The average of color differences among the colors recognized by subjects was calculated. The maximum color difference value was more than 10 as CIELAB ΔE. Moreover, comparing with distribution of L*, C* and h values measured instrumentally, the evaluation of subjects was a little lighter on L* than the distribution. The results obtained in other two experiments, which were conducted in abroad and conducted with using cloth images taken by ourselves, were about the same to those obtained in the first experiment.