Identifying Characteristic Physiological Patterns of Mentally Disease Patients using Analysis of Plethysmograms, and its Applications
Project/Area Number |
15K12304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyoshi Emako 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60294170)
Research Collaborator |
HU Yuyu
OYAMA Mayumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 心理学 / 脈波 / カオス / 非線形理論 / 数理医学 / うつ病診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulse waves are important life signals, thus, the preliminaries concerning pulse waves are given, which includes the chaos theory as the theoretical basis for this technology, the basic principles of pulse waves, and the indexes we used, namely, the Largest Lyapunov Exponent (LLE) and the Autonomic Nervous Balance (ANB). Through the measurement and the analysis of the result, we have found that metal patients show a higher LLE while a lower ANB than normal individuals, which provides a possible method to judge whether one suffers mental illnesses or not. Meanwhile, this result implies a distinctive feature of mental illness sufferers: unwillingness to communicate while unable to keep their composure. Moreover, by differentiating twice the data of the pulse waves, we obtained the data of acceleration. We could analyze the relationship between mental pressure and error rate, and provide evidence of the correlation between LLE and the extent of mental and physical fatigue.