Developing the child rearing support program for fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Michinori  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (30111660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今川 真治  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00211756)
正保 正惠  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00249583)
八重樫 牧子  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80069137)
田丸 尚美  広島都市学園大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授(移行) (00570061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保育 / 父親 / 子育て支援プログラム / 生活経営 / 大学生 / ニュージーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Advanced child rearing support programs for fathers in Japan and foreign countries were investigated. (2) Needs of child rearing fathers and mothers to their partners were made clear by questionnaire. (3) The child rearing support programs for fathers were developed by analyzing the results of questionnaire. (4) Further research on the effect of those programs for fathers has to be conducted.