Out-of-Island Support for Home Care of Elderly with Mental Illness Living on Remote Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO TSUTOMU  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10751399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 嶺子  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (50162558)
田場 由紀  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (30549027)
山口 初代  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70647007)
糸数 仁美  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70557298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords島嶼 / 高齢精神障害者 / 在宅療養 / 島外支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to evaluate out-of-island support for elderly with mental illness (including dementia) who need mental health care at islands where mental health professionals are absent (hereinafter referred to as out-of-island support). Remote islands in Okinawa Prefecture, including 17 municipalities and 16 municipalities were identified to receive out-of-island support. In Okinawa Prefecture, which has a large number of islands in the extensive geographic area, there was the development of activities and supportive projects joined by municipalities, public health centers, medical institutions, and etc. Providing good mental health care for elderly with mental illness in remote island last is a difficult issue. It is necessary to construct regional comprehensive care systems including out-of-island support to achieve guality mental health care.