Study on application of functional fibers for improving QOL of bedridden elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Chiyomi  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00261058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 莞爾  信州大学, 繊維学部, リサーチフェロー (10133133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKOI Tomonori  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (70371044)
YAHATA Akemi  佐久大学, 信州短期大学, 教授 (80369313)
Research Collaborator MELIKOV Arsen K.  デンマーク工科大学, 室内環境・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授
BOLASHIKOV Zhecho D.  元デンマーク工科大学, 室内環境・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授
PBIVOLAROVA Mariya  デンマーク工科大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords寝たきり高齢者 / QOL改善 / 身体起源の悪臭 / 介護用品 / 局所換気 / 消臭性繊維 / 局所消臭システム / 消臭抗菌抗アレルギー繊維 / 活性炭素繊維 / 悪臭 / 高齢者施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The population of bedridden elderly people in our country is overwhelmingly larger than that of welfare-developed countries. Welfare-developed countries provide the self-supporting nursing care equipment. In this study, we investigated the nursing care system and nursing care equipment in welfare-developed countries. The unpleasant odor results in the inhabitable atmosphere. We constructed a testing room simulating the bedroom environment of bedridden elderly people and examined the deodorizing effect in the vicinity of odor sources using deodorant fibers. The device was set up to simulate the indoor air flow of indoor, and the deodorizing effect of the deodorant fiber was examined with this device to understand the deodorant mechanism. The deodorizing fibers are installed in the exhaust duct and in the ventilating mattress, or applied to bedding in the next step, and the deodorizing efficiency was evaluated to optimize the effect of the deodorant fiber.