A Study of "Encouraging and Exciting Art" Toward Maintaining and Improving Living Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA KIYOMI  明星大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80620682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 昭雄  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70348465)
蓮見 孝  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (60237956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスマイルアイコン / 同調的反応 / 心理評価 / 顔アイコン / アートプログラム / ワークショップ / 能動アート / 要介護高齢者 / 表情変化 / 描画 / 生理評価 / 生活機能 / 気分の改善 / 感性デザイン / 目口のパーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an art program that utilizes the "Smile Icon"-defined as a smiling face icon composed of simple-shaped eyes and mouth parts-to help improve and maintain people's daily activities.
The act of drawing smiling face icons had positive psychological effects on people and improved their mood. The facial expressions of participants who enjoyed art appreciation or drawing responded synchronously to the smiling face icons they were drawing. The design elements of the smile icons were clarified by systematizing the characteristics of the shapes and parts.
Utilizing the "Smile Icon", an art program was developed and practiced at a nursing care home. The results indicated mood improvements in elderly people who require nursing care. The art program utilizing the "Smile Icon" was newly positioned as a creative activity in medical and welfare facilities.