Project/Area Number |
15K12310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Kobe Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Michi 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00144634)
Research Collaborator |
Fukuda Yoko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海外転勤 / 海外移住 / ネットワーク / 海外赴任帰国家族 / 海外長期滞在家族 / 海外短期滞在家族 / マイノリティー体験 / 社会的ネットワーク / 国際移動 / マイノリティー / ライフコース / 人生上の重要な他者 / ターニングポイント / イメージ / 国際移動家族 / マイノリティーへのイメージ / 海外赴任 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the survey, overseas residents experienced various culture shocks as a result of interacting with ethnic groups in the networks to which these overseas residents themselves belong. Results demonstrated that short-term residents lack the human networks and time to solve problems, while long-term residents solve problems by drawing on Japanese networks and many ethnic networks in the community. Long-term international resident families maintained these networks for long periods in order to help their children retain Japanese language skills and Japanese culture, while transfer-and-return families utilized them to gather information about integrating their children into the Japanese school system when they returned to Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1の研究成果の特徴は、本研究は「行って帰る移動」に焦点を当てていることである。「国際移動をした家族の海外におけるマイノリティ当事者としての経験が、帰国してからいかに他者のマイノリティの理解と共感に影響を及ぼすか」について、これまで日本における実証研究はほとんどない。 第2に本研究の社会的意義は、自分自身は差別や偏見からは無関係であるというマジョリティという立場の視線でとらえた教育手法から脱し、国際移動を経験した家族の価値観の変化を事例として取り上げ、差別や偏見に対して積極的に解消する意識や行動に繋がる手法を提案し、大人を対象とした生涯教育における教材の開発たことである。