Project/Area Number |
15K12312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Industrial Research Institute of Shizuoka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Rie 静岡県工業技術研究所, 工芸科, 上席研究員 (80505636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 達夫 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 客員共同研究員 (10210915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAGAWA Satoshi 静岡県工業技術研究所, 企画調整部長 (10505639)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 冷涼感 / ダイダイ果皮油 / TRPチャネル / 匂い嗅ぎGC/MS / ヒト試験 / 生理応答 / 主観評価 / ダイダイ精油 / 温度感受性TRPチャネル / 嗅覚アッセイ / 匂い嗅ぎ-ガスクロマトグラフィー / 温冷覚閾値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cool/cold sensation components of the odor components of citrus Daidai were explored with gas chromatograph-mass spectrometry/olfactometry. Furthermore, the investigations on responses of cells expressing cool/cold TRP channels and subjective/physiological responses of humans were carried out. Daidai peel oil activated TRPA1 but inhibited TRPM8 activity at high concentrations. On the other hand, limonene, main component of Daidai peel oil, and carvone, cold sensation candidate component, activated TRPA1 without inhibiting TRPM8 activity. Inhibition of cold sensation by Daidai peel oil was not observed, and there was a tendency to improve palatability or to become feeling relaxed by sniffing the scent with human analyses.