Preparation of materials carrying with glycans and titanium dioxide to capture and eliminate specific pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10190133)
Research Collaborator NISHIKAWA Masami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酵母ペースト / 選択的捕捉 / 大腸菌 / 酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 殺菌 / 蛍光標識大腸菌 / マンノース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of toxic microorganisms such as bacteria and viruses bind to glycans with respective structures at cell surfaces. We prepared the filters and beads carrying glycans to trap bacteria. However, such materials can trap microorganisms but cannot eliminate them. In the present study, we first prepared a slide glass coated with titan dioxide on which yeast pastes were mounted in a disk shape. When it was incubated with fluorescence-labeled E coli, the bacterium was trapped on the yeast pastes showing a fluorescent disk with a diameter of 3.7 mm long on the glass. Then, it was irradiated with a black-lamp (UV) for 2 hours at room temperature, and the size of the fluorescent disk was 2.8 mm long. These results indicate that E. coli trapped at the peripheral zone of the yeast pastes was killed with hydroxyl radicals generated from titan dioxide by UV-irradiation, showing that the combination of glycans with titan dioxide is useful to eliminate specific pathogenic organisms.