Construction of sustainable textile dyeing technology by W-jet processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology (2016-2017)
Nara Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Keiko  奈良工業高等専門学校, 校長, 校長 (30243356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 涼子  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 講師 (30646633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気圧プラズマジェット / テキスタイル / ぬれ性 / 染色性 / 羊毛 / 酸性染料 / インクジェット / 濃色化 / 天然繊維 / 持続可能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of atmospheric pressure plasma jet (APPJ) to pre-treatment of inkjet dyeing was discussed. The water wicking into fabrics of cotton, wool, silk and polyester promoted after the APPJ treatment, due to oxidation of fiber surfaces. The effect of the APPJ pre-treatment on the inkjet dyeing of wool fabric with acid dyes was examined. Especially for short steaming time, the Kubelka-Munk function value of the dyed fabric as a measure of the colour deepening increased due to the pre-treatment by the APPJ compared with the chemical treatment. It was confirmed from image analysis that the APPJ treatment did not cause bleeding and uneven dyeing. The colour fastness of the dyed fabric to washing and rubbing did not reduce due to the pre-treatments by APPJ as well as chemicals. It is expected that introduction of the APPJ pre-treatment to the inkjet dyeing is effective to reduce environmental impact and to improve energy efficiency and productivity in the dyeing process.