Contribution of thermal and pressure sensations in wet perception of fabrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsunari  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (00708381)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords湿り感 / 温冷覚 / 圧覚 / 布 / 温冷感 / 質感 / べたつき感 / 拡張現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the contribution of thermal and pressure sensations in wet perception of fabrics when hand skin and the fabric are in static contact. From the experimental results, it was found that thermal sensation is the main factor in wet perception of fabrics. In addition, it showed that a change in the contact area and the surface characteristics of the material causing adsorption affect the wet perception. These results concerning the wet perception is useful for constructing a system that virtually reproduces the wet perception of fabrics, and expects to make it more efficient the design, evaluation, and sales of fabric products.