Regional development 2025 for elderly using geographic information systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2016-2017)
Shimane University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Tsuyoshi  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80410257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 並河 徹  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50180534)
武田 美輪子  島根大学, 地域包括ケア教育研究センター, 研究員 (70750644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have built a "visualization" platform that is able to grasp the problems in their lives of elderly people living in mountainous areas.Then, we suggested the future plan for 2025 that is resident-oriented to keep their life in the target area through our analysis using the "visualization" platform and discussion at the workshop.