Development of environmentally friendly functional clothing materials using natural nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hitomi  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50748142)
Research Collaborator MESHITSUKA Gyosuke  東京家政大学, 大学院, 客員教授
SHIRAI Natsuki  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 期限付助教
MITSUHASHI Marina  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 元期限付助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords織物 / セルロースナノファイバー / 通気性 / TEMPO酸化 / 塗布 / 風合い / 不織布 / 保温性 / 吸水性 / 洗濯堅牢度 / 塗工 / 熱物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The potential of cellulose nanofibers (CNF) as coating materials on fabrics was assessed by detailed characterization of several CNF-coated cellulosic fabrics. CNF-coated fabrics became smooth and stiff, their texture has greatly changed. CNF coating increased the resistance to air permeability of the fabrics, which leads to excellent filtering characteristics. The heat retention properties were improved after CNF coating of the fabrics. The hygroscopic property and water absorbency also changed depending on the fabrics. In the case of ink-jet printing on CNF-coated fabrics, the ink pigments were retained within the CNF layer improving the color density. The CNF-coated fabrics could be used in several applications that need air-barrier and heat retention properties, such as disposable clothing, curtains, and wallpaper.