Consensus building process on Ger area redevelopment: Investigation of the function of attachment to housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Go  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (30387906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIGUCHI Ryo  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 共同研究員 (50706760)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域居住・まちづくり / 合意形成 / 地域への愛着 / 公共政策 / ゲル地区 / ウランバートル / 再開発 / 社会関係資本 / モンゴル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the field survey, we clarified the effectiveness and limitations of the community-based development policy method and presented it in the published manuscripts, the book, presentations at the academic conferences, and the symposium.
As a specific finding, it was shown that attention to democratic procedures and awareness of rights to private property have the effect of promoting cooperation of residents to development. In addition, the community-based plan further promoted its effect. The story drawn by the development sector was shown to be shared also by residents.
On the other hand, however, it is still necessary to be careful that residents have strong image of "development under the initiative of the administration."