Functionalization of high strength fiber by introduction of ionic functional group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
enomoto ichiro  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部多摩テクノプラザ複合素材開発セクター, 主任研究員 (10462970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐木 由佑  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部多摩テクノプラザ複合素材開発セクター, 副主任研究員 (70587427)
武田 浩司  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部多摩テクノプラザ複合素材開発セクター, 副主任研究員 (20560163)
高橋 俊也  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部多摩テクノプラザ電子・機械グループ, 副主任研究員 (10614555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面改質 / 高強力繊維 / イオン性官能基 / 染色加工 / 表面処理 / 表面解析 / ガス処理 / 表面分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction of ionic functional groups into the base material was mainly focused on fluorine gas treatment. For dyeability, it was confirmed that coloring was good with sulfone group introduced, and it turned darker as treatment conditions were strengthened. From the distribution of functional groups in the depth direction by XPS, it was found that only about several nanometers could be introduced. In the observation of the surface morphology by AFM, it was found that images different from ordinary images can be obtained by chemically modifying the cantilever. The cationized urethane resin and the water-soluble nylon resin were applied to the substrate to which the ionic functional group had been introduced, and the adhesion between the substrate and the resin was investigated. It was confirmed that durability and adhesion were improved in the sample treated with fluorine gas.