Development of salt-reduced foods using the correlation in "microstructure - breaking behavior during mastication - taste"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Miura Makoto  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (50261459)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微細構造 / 破断挙動 / 呈味性 / 固体食品 / 塩味 / 減塩 / 理化学的特性 / 官能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conventional sodium-reduced foods supported by reduction of the quantity of salt combination, the combination of the salt substitute material, the saltiness enhancement by other food ingredients. The aim of this work was to clarify the correlation in "microstructure - breaking behavior during mastication - taste" of the food and develop salt-reduced foods with moderate saltiness. Wheat flour - salt - water solid model food (dumpling) changed layer structure was suitable for this study rather than porous solid model food (scone) changed porous structure by polysaccharide addition. The model food which was relatively strongly perceived saltiness had a layer structure having adjacent layer with big difference of salt concentration or layer with extremely high salt concentration.