The elucidation of taste coding mechanisms based on imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Shinji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50376563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords味覚 / イメージング / カルシウム / 細胞応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms in taste reception, we have tried to build its assay system based on in vivo Ca2+-imaging technique. Two lines of transgenic animals expressing Ca2+-indicator proteins in their taste bud cells were successfully established. Slight but significant changes of fluorescence in their taste bud cells were observed after the stimulation of taste solution. Further improvement of this assay system would enable the evaluation of taste of foods with highly complicated composition and contribute to both the basic research of taste reception and the food product development.