Study on physical and mental influences of chewing of the gum containing novel component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10133109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 真吾  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40725222)
土橋 なつみ  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70648419)
Research Collaborator KONO Yoko
KUBOTA Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガム咀嚼 / フレーバー / カプサイシン / 唾液分泌 / 自律神経活動 / 脳波 / 作業効率 / 脳波分析 / うま味 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of gum chewing varies with components of gum. In this study, the effects of chewing of gum containing capsaicin, which is a novel ingredient for gum and a pungent stimulation, were investigated by measuring salivary secretion, autonomic nervous activities and electroencephalogram (EEG). Chewing of capsaicin-containing gum induced higher and more persistent increase in salivary flow compared with tasteless gum and base (sweet) gum. It caused a decrease in parasympathetic activity accompanied with an increase in sympathetic activity and an increase in ratio of beta wave component in EEG, which were also observed during chewing of other gums. In addition, chewing of capsaicin-containing gum during calculation task of Kraepelin test prevented a decrease of answer rate over time, suggesting an effectiveness for improvement of work efficiency through arousal effect.