Can the reducing environment produced by polyphenols maintain the bright red color of fresh meats?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshiya  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10219339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmeat color / polyphenols / cysteine / myogolobin / ポリフェノール / ミオグロビン / 変色制御 / システイン化 / 食肉新鮮色 / オキシミオグロビン / フラボノール / システイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reserving effect on the bright red color of fresh meats by polyphenols has been investigated. Meat color variety depends on the redox stages of myoglobin. Therefore, the effect of polyphenols on the red color of oxymyoglobin was examined. Most polyphenols promoted the oxidation of oxymyoglobin. On the other hand, the same polyphenols including quercetin converted metmyoglobin to oxymyoglobin. The mechanism of the reaction revealed that the prooxidant activity was resulted from the reaction with the formed quinones. To reduce the effect, addition of cysteine was examined. Polyphenols in the presence of cysteine afforded good results to convert metmyoglobin to oxymyoglobin. Cysteinylated polyphenols also showed sufficient results. In addition to these investigations, the effect of polyphenols and cysteine (NAC) on fresh meats was also examined using red meats of Skipjack tuna, the red color of which was well-known to change quickly.