Development of a method for compatibility diagnostic of astringent beverages and meals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHII TAKESHI  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (50448700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 映子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90134783)
伊藤 聖子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (70466506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords渋味 / 口腔内リセット作用 / 食事相性 / 油脂 / タンパク質 / 茶ポリフェノール / カテキン / テアフラビン / 渋味飲料 / 乳化 / タンパク質凝集 / 界面活性 / 分子会合性 / 緑茶 / 紅茶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been empirically believed that astringent beverages such as teas and wines cleanse the palate while eating and repeatedly alternating samples of astringent beverages with fatty foods yield ratings of astringency that were lower than if presented alone without alternation. In this study, we developed a method for compatibility diagnostic of astringent beverages and meals, and found several food proteins that alleviate astringency by using this method.