Establishment of a screening system to select cancer preventive ingredient based on a new carcinogenesis theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YANO TOMOHIRO  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50239828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋美  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (30506887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 前立腺がん / がん予防食素材 / 前立腺癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌予防・治療 / 低酸素条件 / ファイトケミカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to establish the system which screened preventive ingredients which was effective for the primary and second prevention of the prostate cancer based on cancer stem cell theory that was a new carcinogenesis theory. Using the new three-dimensional culture method and a special medium to stimulate cancer stem cell formation, I succeeded in the establishment of the prostate cancer stem cell separation method with sphere formation ability as an index. Utilizing this isolated prostate cancer stem cell, I showed that annatto tocotrienol (delta-tocotrienol more than 90% component), which the possibility as prostate cancer preventive ingredient had been already shown in previous studies, could be effective to inhibit prostate cancer stem cell growth. Through this study, I established the screening system to select new prostate cancer preventive ingredients based on a cancer stem cell theory.