Developement of physical properties of food bolud measurement using the incline analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA kouichi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30097315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下食塊特性 / 傾斜計 / 咀嚼 / 角度 / トロミ剤 / 傾斜板 / 傾斜計角度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted the newly developed incline analysis for measurement of the properties of several food bolus. This device consisted of a sliding bar, goniometer, and a motor which tilted the sliding bar at an angular velocity of 1 degree/s. I measured the angle which the sample began to slide down the bar (starting angle; SA) and then when it passed over the arrival line (25 mm apart from the starting angle, arrival angle; AA). Eight adult subjects (mean age 28.4y) participated. They were asked to normally masticated each test food just before swallowing, and spit the bolus into a cup. As a result, SA reflected adhesiveness of bolus, and also it was indicated that the angles required for movement of bolus between the starting line and the arrival line (AA-SA) reflects cohesiveness of bolus. It also demonstrated that the incline analysis can evaluate the effects of thickening agent on the properties of bolus.