Establishment of integrated analytical methods of carbohydrate, lipid and energy metabolism in experimental animals
Project/Area Number |
15K12333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Ikuo 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40136544)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エネルギー代謝 / ラード / 魚油 / 脂肪酸代謝 / グルコース代謝 / 脂肪酸生合成 / β酸化 / 同位体 / 大豆油 / 高脂肪食 / 低脂肪食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I aimed to develop integrated analytical methods of carbohydrate, lipid and energy metabolism in mice by measuring energy expenditure and analyses of metabolism of stable and radioactive isotopes of palmitic acid and glucose. The feeding of fish oil suppressed the activities of enzymes related to fatty acid synthesis and stimulated those of enzymes related to β-oxidation in mice liver. However, total consumption of isotopically labeled palmitic acid and glucose and synthesis of fatty acids from labeled glucose were not altered by the feeding of fish oil. The results suggest that alteration of hepatic triacylglycerol concentration induced by fish oil feeding is related to the other factors than fatty acid synthesis and β-oxidation in the liver.