Investing the Mechanism of Salty Taste Reception and Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Keiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (10151094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMARU Yoshiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10451840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塩味受容機構 / 味細胞 / イオンチャネル / 電気生理 / ゲノム編集 / 食と栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to develop some salt taste-enhancing compounds. We constructed Skn-1a knocked-out mice (S-KO mice) in which sweet, bitter and umami taste recepting cells disappeared and sour taste recepting cell activity was enhanced 3 times. The RNA-seq analysis of this mouse made us find several copies of a candidate ion channel expressed specifically in Type I cells. These genes included an ion channel (X-channel) which stained the taste buds of S-KO mice. This channel was expressed in humans as well. Also, this X-channel was a sodium channel. To know the physiological property of this channel, this was introduced into HEK 293 cell, which was then submitted to electrophisical experiment. However, the HEK 293 cell did not respond to sodium ion. This proposes the possibility that the cell is associated with the transport of some other ions. To analyze the phenotype of X-channel, we constructed the KO mice to design the target sequence.