Project/Area Number |
15K12336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | CCL28 / IL-7 / TSLP / 母乳 / 新生児 / 免疫機能 / 胸腺 / パイエル板 / 免疫細胞 / 大腸 / 腸内細菌叢 / 新生仔 / CCL25 / 脾臓 / 腸管免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the role of cytokines and chemokines in breast milk to the development of immune function in neonate, concentlation of CCL28, TSLP and IL-7 in mouse, human and bovine breast milks were analyzed during the lactation period. As a result, the 3 kinds of immune proteines were detected in any lactation periods. Moreover, it was clarified that the level of CCL28 in the milk correlate with the TSLP level during the lactation period. On the other hand, we examined the role of CCL28 in breast milk on the immunological functions in mouse neonate by using artificial feeding experiment used a fomula with CCL28 and CCL28 knockout mouse. In consequence, it was indicated that CCL28 might play a very impotant role to the proliferation, differentiation and accumulation of immune cells in thymus and spleen in mouse neonate.