Regulation of intestinal absorption of lipids and lipophilic drugs via chylomicron formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Morita Shin-ya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20449870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40736980)
Research Collaborator Tsuji Tokuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質 / リポタンパク / 小腸吸収 / トリアシルグリセロール / リン脂質 / 胆汁酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chylomicrons are the lipoprotein particles consisting of phospholipids and triacylglycerols and formed in the intestinal epithelia. However, the mechanism for chylomicron formation remains largely unknown. In this study, we investigated the lipoprotein formation in the intestinal model cells. The lipoprotein secretion from the cells was increased by the addition of fatty acids and bile salts into culture medium, suggesting that fatty acids and bile salts play important roles in the lipoprotein secretion. In addition, we showed that bile salts enhanced the phospholipid secretion from the liver into the intestinal lumen. It is conceivable that bile salts stimulate the chylomicron secretion by enhancing the phospholipid secretion into the intestinal lumen and the intestinal absorption of fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小腸におけるカイロミクロン形成は、生命の維持に欠かせず、メタボリックシンドロームにも関わる重要な事象であり、また、細胞内で巨大な脂質タンパク複合粒子が会合して分泌されるという物理化学的にも極めてダイナミックで興味深い現象であるにもかかわらず、世界を見渡してもカイロミクロン形成メカニズムを分子レベルで研究しているのは、卓越した技術を有する数グループのみであった。本研究では、特に胆汁酸が、カイロミクロン形成ならびに分泌において重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。これらの知見が、脂質異常症やメタボリックシンドロームの改善を目的とした小腸脂質吸収抑制薬の開発などにつながることが期待される。