Can the food components promoting glucose uptake to muscle cells improve an exercise capacity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Hitoshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90201889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 陽子  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 特命助教 (10543796)
石原 健吾  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70329647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋肉細胞 / ポリフェノール / 高血糖予防 / 筋萎縮予防 / エネルギー代謝 / グラブリジン / ロコモティブシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 15 polyphenols, which stimulate glucose uptake in muscle cells, glabridin, 4-hydroxyderricin, and xanthoangelol suppressed the dexamethasone-induced protein degradation. On the other hand, all compounds tested did not promote the protein synthesis. We focused on glabridin and investigated its underlying molecular mechanism. Glabridin inhibited protein degradation and muscle atrophy through suppressing p38/FOXO3a and glucocorticoid receptor pathways. Glabridin tended to suppress oxygen consumption during exercise. Moreover, we elucidated molecular mechanisms of GLUT4 translocation in muscle cells by EGCG andtheaflavin, which also stimulate glucose uptake in muscle cells. However, EGCG did not affect exercise capacity. On the other hand, a GLUT inhibitor phlorizin suppressed oxygen consumption and lipid metabolism, in addition to delaying hydrocarbon utilization.