F-fucoidan from Saccharina japonica is a novel inducer of galectin-9 and exhibits anti-allergic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Masashi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00212233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 堂史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90362764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsⅠ型アレルギー / フコイダン / コンブ / ガレクチン9 / 褐藻類 / 受動皮膚アナフラキシー / 抗アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was demonstrated that oral administration of F-fucoidan from Saccharina japonica possessed anti-allergic effects using the passive cutaneous anaphylaxis (PCA) reaction, but not by intraperitoneal administration. Oral administration of F-fucoidan at least for 7 days started after 2nd or 4th sensitization with OVA/Al(OH)3 inhibited reduction of rectal temperature induced by activation of mast cells in OVA. F-fucoidan increased galectin-9 mRNA expression in colonic epithelial cells. These results suggested that F-fucoidan could suppress the allergic symptoms in sensitized mice by inducing galectin-9 production from colonic epithelial cells. In conclusion, it was suggested that F-fucoidan might become an effective therapeutic agent for patients already developed type I allergic diseases.