Development of a novel taste cell culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionWakayama Shin-ai Women's Junior College (2017)
Kagoshima University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuhiko  和歌山信愛女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30363641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords味細胞 / 3次元培養 / スフェロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can sense the taste through taste cells in the taste bud of the tongue. It is thought that taste cells are useful for elucidating mechanisms for sensing taste such as sweet, bitter, sour, salty, and umami taste, and searching for substances from which these taste are produced. However, the methods for isolation and culture of taste cells have not yet been established. Therefore, we tried to find a new method to cultivate taste cells while maintaining their function by culturing in a stereoscopic (three dimensional) condition rather than a plane (two dimensional).