Iron sensing and suppression of iron absorption in the duodenal mucosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Shoko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (40132055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords即時的粘膜ブロック / 鉄欠乏 / 鉄吸収 / DMT1 異性体 / 細胞内局在 / DMT1異性体 / 鉄濃度感知 / 小腸 / 鉄過剰 / 粘膜ブロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the possibility that "short acting mucosal block" can be seen at low concentrations and in a short time and induced even with supplement intake. This phenomenon is observed only in iron deficient mucosa with increased iron absorption and the iron concentration in the duodenum needs to be monitored because iron absorption turns to suppression. In this study, we developed a program to quantitatively analyze DMT1 isomer expression and intracellular localization in duodenum frozen section, and examined in expression and localization in response to iron administration. The small intestine was much more rapidly degraded than other tissues, and it was difficult to produce sections usable for immunostaining and quantitative analysis. The effect of iron deficiency on each isomer expressions and the effect of iron administration on their localization were analyzed. The internalization of DMT1 to cytoplasm was observed in a short time of 15 to 30 minutes after iron administration.