Comprehensive phenotypic analysis of liver-specific Phgdh deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2018)
Fukuoka Women's University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hamano Momoko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (40717336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 茂樹  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00222274)
Research Collaborator Hamada Shun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセリン / 肝臓 / 肥満 / 低タンパク質栄養 / アミノ酸代謝 / アミノ酸 / タンパク質栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous study shows that the expression of serine synthesis enzyme Phgdh in the liver is maintained low level in steady state, but rapidly upregulated when fed with low protein diet. However, the nutritional and physiological significance of serine synthesis in liver is unknown. We aim to clarify the physiological significance of de novo Ser synthesis in liver, we generated the liver hepatocyte-specific Phgdh KO (LKO) mice. Moreover, we analyzed the comprehensive phenotype of LKO mice under artificially changing in nutritional status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は生活習慣病の最大のリスク要因であり、その対策が社会的に急がれている。肥満患者においてアミノ酸のインバランスが起きていることが報告されているが、肥満の結果アミノ酸インバランスが誘導されるのか、アミノ酸インバランスが肥満を誘導するのか分かっていない。さらに、アミノ酸代謝異常やアミノ酸代謝酵素の機能低下が肥満の原因とする報告は未だに少なく集積は不十分である。肥満を表現型とした生体の栄養状態と肝臓におけるセリン合成能の関連を明らかにすることは、代謝性疾患とアミノ酸代謝の連関を新規に定義付ける重要な知見であり、また、肥満の新規治療法の開発にも繋がる。