Project/Area Number |
15K12348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kiryu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | n-ヘキサナール / 匂い(香り)物質 / Caco-2細胞 / 血液脳関門 / アルブミン / ドーパミン / 匂い({香り)物質 / ヘキサナール / Caco-2 細胞単層膜 / 体内動態 / Caoo-2細胞 / C6細胞 / 腸管吸収 / 結合タンパク質 / 匂い(香り)物質 / 小腸上皮細胞 / グリア細胞 / Caco-2 細胞透過性 / C6 細胞 / Caco-2 細胞 / 輸送 / 吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
N-hexanal (hexanal), an odorant present in fresh green foods, such as vegetables, and fruits, stimulates dopamine release from rat striatum. I assumed that hexanal is intestinally absorbed into the blood stream, and can reach the brain by crossing the blood-brain-barrier (BBB). This in vitro study analyzed hexanal kinetics from intestines to brain. Hexanal passed through an intestinal epithelial cell layer model composed of a monolayer of Caco-2 cells on a Transwell membrane; it also passed through a BBB membrane model composed of endothelial cells, pericytes, and astrocytes from rat brains. Therefore, hexanal bound to albumin. These results suggested that hexanal in foods is absorbed through the intestines and can pass through the BBB to directly stimulate dopamine release.