Defecation Mechanism Involving Mucus Secretion in the Intestinal Membrane: Association between CFTR Gene Polymorphism and Chronic Functional Constipation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
Uramoto Hiromi  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (50390696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤塚 結子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90321611)
Research Collaborator Kato Takuji
Mizuguti Toaki
Shirosaki Kumiko
Kitano Risa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCFTR / 便秘 / 遺伝的要因 / 食品摂取 / 遺伝子多型 / 汗塩分濃度 / 食物繊維摂取量 / 水分摂取量 / 遺伝子変異 / ゲニステイン / クルクミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR) is involved in fluid secretion into the gastrointestinal tract. This study focused on CFTR as a genetic factor influencing constipation(CON) and examined the association between CFTR and CON. The CFTR function of an individual is reflected in the salt concentration in sweat; the mean sweat salt concentration(SSC) in all subjects in this study was 50 mM, which was slightly higher than 30 mM that is expected when CFTR is fully functional. Most subjects exhibited a decline in the CFTR function. When the subjects were divided into two groups according to SSCs with a threshold of 46 mM, a positive correlation was observed between the CON symptom scores adjusted for daily dietary/lifestyle factors and the SSCs only in the group with decreased CFTR function. In this group, CON was improved by consuming foodstuff containing CFTR-activating components. These findings suggest that CFTR function is involved in some cases of CON.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、便秘のなり易さの遺伝的要因として個々の人におけるCFTR機能の影響があることが示唆された。これまで便秘に対する食品摂取の影響は、便秘症状のある人を分類することなく評価されてきていたが、便秘症状を引き起こす個々の人側の要因を考慮し便秘者を分類し解析することで食品摂取の影響をより明確にすることができ、エビデンスレベルの向上に役立つと考えられた。
また、日常的な食事に利用される程度の該当食品の摂取量で、効果が得られる量のCFTRチャネル活性成分の摂取ができることから、容易に活用でき、より多くの人の便秘による不快症状の解消と日常生活のQOLの向上に役立つものと考えられた。