Project/Area Number |
15K12351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yuki 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲田 勝康 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
中村 晴信 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
伊木 雅之 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 味覚 / 体組成 / 幼児 / 小児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to assess an association between the senses of taste and body composition measured by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry. Although there were no differences between tastes detection scores at five years old and taste detection scores at four years old, taste recognition scores at four years old was higher than that at four years old. Taste recognition abilities were developed in one year from 4 years old to 5 years old. Subjects were stratified into tertile groups by fat mass index (FMI). Trends showed a significant decrease from the lowest FMI group to the highest FMI group. Total score of taste detection is inversely associated with fat mass index. On the other hand, there were no association between total score of taste recognition and FMI.