Novel mechanism analysis of microcystin on organ dysfunction-focusing on bile acid metabolism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hidehisa  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10547532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 和哉  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10581613)
岡野 邦宏  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA NORIO  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 名誉教授 (10302374)
MIYAZAKI HITOSHI  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40183636)
ISHIZUKA SATOSHI  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (00271627)
FUKITANI SATORU  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (10370157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミクロシスチン / 藍藻類由来毒素 / アオコ / 健康リスク評価 / 消化管 / 飲料水 / 淡水魚介類 / 湖沼 / 細胞増殖 / EGF受容体 / MAPキナーゼ / AMPK / 肝細胞 / 腸管細胞 / オートファジー / 大腸ガン / 湖沼富栄養化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eutrophication of lake and reservoir accelerates development of Microcystis which produces a toxin, called microcystin. The present study shows that in a cultured hepatocyte cell line, HepG2 cells, AMPK was time- and dose-dependently activated by microcystin-LR (MC-LR) stimulation. When AMPK was not activated in MC-LR-treated HepG2 cells, cell death was induced. However, when MC-LR activated AMPK, cell death was inhibited. In a cultured intestinal cell line, Caco-2 cells, MC-LR leaded to cell proliferation through p38 and JNK activation although ERK activation was not participate. Furthermore, the expression levels of oncogene was upregulated in MC-LR-treated Caco-2 cells. In rat analysis, food intake, body weight, and weight of liver, kidney, and adipose tissue were not difference between control and MC-LR-administrated rats. We will continue to check for serum parameter (ALT/AST, TG, and TC etc), liver TG and TC, and gut microbiota, etc.