The mechanisms of palatability of foods: Effects of rarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inui Tadashi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (40324735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食 / 嗜好 / 行動 / 食嗜好 / 学習 / 行動学的実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palatability of foods, which has reward value, easily induce overeating in humans. It is assumed that there are central nervous systems involved in the palatability of foods. The present study aimed to establish a behavioral experimental paradigm and elucidate the neural mechanisms of the palatability of foods. Juvenile Wistar rats were presented wth sunflower seeds for 10 min. The consumed volume (g) and eating duration (sec) showed daily increase, indicating the palatability of the sunflower seeds gradually elevated. We also evaluated the opening of the eyes during the feeding and found that the rats tend to close their eyes during eating the sunflower seeds, but not normal chow, with time- and day-dependent changes. These results suggest that the volume and duration of eating the sunflower seeds are negatively correlated with the opening of the rat's eyes. Therefore, the present study revealed that using a sunflower seed and measuring eye opening are useful experimental paradigms.