Study of purification technology of mycotoxin contaminated food using human drug metabolizing enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Imaishi Hiromasa  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (50223318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアフラトキシン / P450 / CYP3A4 / 解毒 / シトクロムP450 / 変異原性 / 大腸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aflatoxin B1 (AFB1) is a kind of mycotoxin mainly produced by Aspergillus flavus (A. flavus), and is known to have extremely high mutagenicity and carcinogenicity. In this study, we tried to develop a method to detoxify AFB1 under normal temperature and pressure by using human drug metabolizing enzyme. Human CYP3A4 is the main enzyme that converts AFB1 into aflatoxin B1-8,9-epoxide (AFBO) with high carcinogenicity in vivo. On the other hand, since AFBO is a very unstable reaction intermediate, it is known that AFBO is spontaneously decomposed into AFB1-8,9-dihydrodiol in about 5 seconds in vitro and loses mutagenicity promptly. In this study, we succeeded in preventing food poisoning caused by AFB1 by transiently converting AFB1 into highly toxic AFBO in vitro using E. coli that expresses human CYP3A4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフラトキシンB1(AFB1)は、主にAspergillus flavus (A.flavus) により産生されるマイコトキシンの一種で、極めて高い変異原性、発がん性を持つことが知られている。これまで、放射線照射や酸処理などを用いた汚染食品中のアフラトキシン分解法が試みられてきた。しかしながら、これらの方法では食品成分に対する損傷が大きい事から、いずれも有効なAFB1の減毒法とはなっていない。そこで本研究では、ヒトの薬物代謝酵素を利用することで、常温・常圧下でAFB1を解毒する手法を開発した。これら一連の結果は、将来のカビ毒による被害を著しく低減できる可能性を示している。