Project/Area Number |
15K12355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Takamata Akira 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (00264755)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 閉経 / 肥満 / 過食 / 光環境 / 日内リズム / 摂食行動 / エストロゲン / 摂食行動リズム / 閉経後肥満 / 摂食量 / 恒常暗環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperphagia and obesity induced by estrogen (E2) deficiency accompanies disorder of circadian feeding rhythm. We have shown that E2 regulates food intake in light dependent manner. In this study, we investigated whether E2 deficiency-induced hyperphagia and obesity can be attenuated by adjusting light environment and feeding rhythm. We found that E2 deficiency could weaken light-induced suppression of feeding and obesity. In addition, high intensity light stimulus suppressed food intake and body weight gain even in the E2 deficient state. We also found that forced feeding rhythm formation attenuated hyperphagia and obesity even in the E2 deficient state. Thus, appropriate lifestyle considering the light environment and feeding rhythm could be a countermeasure against postmenopausal hyperphagia and obesity.