A study on the self establishment in meals of old or disability people by using a supporting equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kazuhito  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50219060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食事支援装置 / 安全・安心 / 低自由度動作 / 光学式位置選択 / 満足度評価 / 食品の力学特性 / 口腔洗浄 / 光学的位置選択 / 障がい者自立 / 食事支援システム / 低自由度化 / 画像処理 / 食材の力学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the society with the rapid increase of old or disability people who requires help of their living, their independence awareness and supporting their selves are important for their self-establishment and the solution of shortage of helper. In the situation the meal difficulty has high influence for independence will, the study on the development of the equipment and system that has safety, comfortability and usability has proceeded.
In the plan, the safe carry mechanism with low freedom of motion were constructed, since the carrying path of the scooped food gave some fear and concern to user at first. Next, an optical positioning system at the selected portion of food, the effective shape and the scoop movement by considering dynamics characteristics of the food, and the mouse cleaning option that was used just after the meal were investigated.
Through these development and improvement, the improved meal supporting equipment provided a satisfaction to user and was highly evaluated.