Effects of green tea extract intake during lactation on the obesity-related metabolism in adult rat offspring predisposed by maternal nutritional status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Saori  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (30712343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 伸  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊娠期・授乳期過栄養 / 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / 腎障害 / 緑茶抽出物 / 炎症 / 線維化 / 妊娠期・乳児期過栄養 / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ / 脂質合成転写因子-1c / DNAメチル基転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fetal and neonatal environments are known to be associated with the subsequent development of diseases as adults. We investigated whether green tea extract (GTE) intake during lactation affects inflammation in adipose tissue and kidneys of the high-fat diet-fed adult offspring from dams fed a high fat diet during pregnancy and lactation. GTE intake during lactation attenuated the expanded tubulointerstitial fibrosis in the kidneys and suppressed macrophage infiltration in the kidneys and adipose tissue of high-fat diet-fed adult offspring programmed by maternal intake high fat diet.