Effects of breakfast taking for brain blood flow and autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Abe Satoko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90644576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下司 映一  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50192050)
Research Collaborator Itabashi Takashi
Nakajima Junya
Hondera Tetsuichi
Kato Kyoichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朝食 / 栄養 / 脳血流 / 能血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated brain blood flow and autonomic nervous system during intellectual tasks with or without breakfast taking using near-infrared light spectroscopy (fNIRS) and functional MRI(fMRI). Brain blood flows during intellectual tasks using both fNIRS and fMRI were significantly higher with breakfast taking than without breakfast taking. Especially brain blood flows using fMRI during tasks of speech and calculation were significantly increased in specific brain areas of each tasks with breakfast taking. These results suggested the effect of breakfast taking for the brain blood flow during intellectual tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
朝食欠食は、国民健康栄養調査でも若年者に増加傾向であり、問題視されている。既存の研究研究では、習慣的朝食欠食者の学業成績の不良や学力低下が報告されており、朝食欠食に関する科学的研究の蓄積や報告が急がれている。本研究では、朝食欠食の有無による脳血流変化を計測したものであり、朝食摂取の有用性について、一定の示唆を与えるものと考える。