Biomechanics of cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Kentaro  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90359662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 久美子  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80155291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動スキル / コーディネーション / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate biomechanical features of coordinated bimanual movement in cooking. In this study, we targeted the movement of “peeling a whole apple by a knife”. As a preliminary study, we assessed the movement of peeling a whole apple by a knife in 148 female university students and selected 10 skilled- and 10 unskilled-participants for main experiment. In the main experiment, we recorded kinematic data by 3D motion capture (VICON) and EMG data in bilateral forearm and hand muscles while participant peeled a whole apple by a knife. As a result, we demonstrated that skilled participants fixed their right-hand with a knife and their right-hand muscles reveals 3-4 rhythmical bursts while they rotated an apple by their left-hand slowly, and then they shift an apple in their left hand periodically. On the other hand, unskilled participants did not revealed such bimanual coordinated pattern and periodic bursts of muscle activation.