Project/Area Number |
15K12365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Mari 武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 講師 (70399343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長島 洋介 武蔵丘短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (20631881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGASHIMA Yosuke 武蔵丘短期大学, 講師 (20631881)
Research Collaborator |
MORI Hideki 武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 熱中症 / 24時間採尿 / 食塩摂取量 / スポーツ集団 / ナトリウム/カリウム比 / 食生活の評価 / 運動部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because heat stroke was increasing recently and there was a former study on the association of heat stroke with salt intake and nutritional inbalance, we investigated the relationship of usual nutritional situation and heat stroke. We examined university and high school students belonging to athletic clubs and high school students belonging to regional special training teams. We noted they were usually taking sport drinks and salt tablets for the prevention of heat stroke. We could not observe any clear statistical difference in nutritional evaluation between the cases with and without heat stroke. We noted some students who were engaged in their intensive training for sports were taking excess salt and salt-related studies on heat stroke remain to be solved. Further studies are needed since there is no proper method to evaluate how much salt should be taken for the prevention of heat stroke.