Development of the menu making support application using tablets to prevent and improve lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes and high blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80148767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 圭司  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00289307)
鈴木 直美  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (10289308)
細川 康輝  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20341266)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords献立作成 / タブレット / アプリケーション / 栄養士・管理栄養士 / 生活習慣病 / シミュレーション / 生活習慣病対策 / 献立評価 / 生活習慣病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a tablet application that support inexperienced managed dietitians and dietetics students make a menu aimed at preventing and ameliorating lifestyle-related diseases that they can use. This application consists of data such as dishes (about 1700 items), dish images picture, Dietary reference intakes (2015 version), Dietary composition and Japanese Food guide Spinning Top etc.And it has the function of Dish search (main ingredients, recipe, energy and nutrients), the registration of the favorite dish, save and read menu, printing (daily menu, cooking recipe), display energy and nutrients, food group intake and Food guide Spinning Top.
Nutrients etc. are displayed immediately when you select a dish using this application. Therefore, it is possible to confirm which nutrients or foods are lacking or excessive, we can do the simulation that what kind of dish should make addition and exclusion with.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
献立作成は経験を要する専門業務であるが、本アプリにより献立作成のシミュレーションができるため献立作成の要領を経験することができる。また、経験豊富な管理栄養士・教師のヒューリスティックな知識を評価機能として実装することにより、経験の浅い管理栄養士や管理栄養士を目指す学生にとっては、より適切な献立の作成につなげることができる。
一般の人々においても本アプリを長期間使用することにより食事管理ができ、バランスの良い食事を心がけるきっかけとなり、地域の人々の生活習慣病の予防・改善のための指導媒体として貢献できる。また、小、中、高における食育や家庭科教材としても活用できる。