Empirical Research for enhancement of medication literacy based on the scientific view and thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiromitsu  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30511505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日置 英彰  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00208737)
栗原 淳一  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90583922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsくすり教育 / プログラム / 理科 / プログラム開発 / 評価 / 高等学校化学 / アスピリン腸溶剤 / リテラシー / 理科授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was designed to enhance medication literacy based on the scientific view and thinking. Medicinal science is relevant to many learning contents in junior and high school science class. Accordingly, we developed a learning program for medicinal education in science class utilizing suppositories and enteric-coated tablets as an experimental material. The mechanism for the main action, side effects and the reducing side effects is closely related to the content of science courses, such as neutralization, melting, solubility, absorbability, metabolism and so on.
Classwork was performed based on the program. Comparison of pre- and post-questionnaires for students and analysis of their worksheets revealed that students gained not only medication literacy but also science literacy through the program.