Useful fingerprint microbes and the synergistic effects for science literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tsukasa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80431708)
Research Collaborator SHODA Sayako
Siti Sarah Binti Abdul Rahim
YAMANASHI Yu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords指紋微生物 / 染料 / 脱色 / マイクロバイオーム / 染色廃水 / 皮膚常在菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on bacteria living on the human hands, which we call "fingerprint bacteria". The purposes of the study were to evaluate dye-degrading ability of fingerprint bacteria and variation in the dye-degrading ability among people. First, we designed the experimental method to assay dye-degrading ability of many fingerprint bacteria. The use of soft agar medium and pre-incubation before adding a dye in test tubes enabled to visualize the dye-degrading ability in 48 hours. By using this method we successfully examined the dye-degrading ability of many bacteria collected from four specific human groups, which are different in their ages and occupations. Our results suggested that ages and occupations likely affect the presence of dye-degrading bacteria on their hands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは微生物と常に一緒にいる。また、その微生物はヒトの生活習慣の影響を受けて、機能を進化させている可能性がある。その中には環境汚染物質を分解できる有用な微生物も存在する。有用な微生物を特殊な環境ではなくヒトから獲得できれば、従来より格段に容易に有用微生物を獲得できるようになる。また、ヒトが有用微生物を保持していることでヒトの価値を高めることにもつながる。