The Scientist vs. Citizen: a Fundamental Research about the Position of Teachers in Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Yoshihiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80172063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords理科教師 / 高校理科教師 / 理科教育の目的 / 自己認識 / 質問紙調査 / 科学者対市民 / 理科教師の自己認識 / 教師観 / 生徒観 / 科学的リテラシー / 21世紀科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. I made clear that importance of the scientific communication increased by the result of sociological studies about science. 2. I examined the idea of "the 21st century science" course in England and pointed out that the understanding about science and scientists was made much of. 3. I researched it whether the self-perception of high school science teachers had any influences on their science education purpose view. I examined it on this occasion from 4 points of view: everyday life person, scientific careerist, member of democratic society and the cultured person. As a result, the next points became clear. ①In them, there are few people having an identity that I am a person near a scientist. ②They are engaged in science education for the purpose of contributing to the future everyday life of students.