Research on True Status of Science & Mathematics Education and Modern Reconstruction of Historical Roots and Valuable Teaching Materials by Search for Students' Notes and Documents in Meiji-Taisho Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akizo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 名誉教授 (10018822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 勉  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30233357)
土佐 幸子  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40720959)
伊藤 克美  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50242392)
岸本 功  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60399433)
興治 文子  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60409050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH TOSHIAKI  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40295572)
Research Collaborator 木村 初男  名古屋大, 名誉教授
森田 龍義  新潟大, 名誉教授
生源寺 孝浩  元京都橘大学, 教授
森本 雄一  ファラデーラボ
川勝 美早子  島津製作所操業記念資料館
和澄 利男  にいがた県民教育研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords授業筆記の探索・分析・解明 / 理数教案筆記の探索・分析・解明 / アクティブ・ラーニング授業法 / ICT・IoT活用能動学習法 / 明治大正理数教育文書集 / 巨大風船力学実験装置 / 自作簡易滑走台とスマートカート / 価値ある理数教育の現代的再構成 / 理数授業筆記の探索研究 / 理数教案筆記の調査分析 / 理数授業記録の探索解読 / 能動学習法の源流・価値・再構成 / ICT・IoT活用能動学習法で再構成 / 巨大風船実験とアトウッド装置 / 明治中期科学教育の新実態 / アクティブ・ラーニング型授業法 / 開発主義的授業法 / 原子・分子論と階層的自然観 / 教育実習教案筆記 / 小学校生徒用物理書 / 高等小学校生徒授業筆記 / 世界トップレベルの理数教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched various students' notes on science education since Meiji Era by visiting many archival sites of near regions as Niigata, Kanto and Hokuriku but also far regions of all Japan. We studied digitalized and data-based documents to disclosed how science was taught by various translated science text books and also by those of Japanese style written by Japanese authors. We explored how Japanese teachers developed their own styles of teaching based on Japanese culture. We clarified how Japanese science education cached up to the top of the worlds by developing global connections with European and American in Meiji 150th. We are promoting to clarify the historical roots of Active Learning (AL) science education and we are developing ICT-IoT-based AL modules on science by our various hands-on tools for modern reconstructions of historically valuable teaching materials in Meiji to get deep conceptual understanding, those were not well achieved despite of various historical challenges.